Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Hamdan v. INS, 98 F.3d 183, 186 (5th Cir. 1996) (quoting from the BIA decision). In assessing whether a crime ...Depraved indifference murder: 125.25(2) PDF: Felony murder: 125.25(3) PDF: Depraved indifference murder of child: 125.25(4) PDF: Intentional homicide in course of sex offense: ... Depraved Murder and Reckless Manslaughter Compared-PDF: Depraved Murder and Manslaughter of a Child Compared-PDF: FELONY MURDER 1 and 2 COMPARED; Felony Murder 1 and 2Distinction from Intentional Murder. According to Penal Law § 125.25 (2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.". That taking the life of another can itself, in a sense, be ...(Depraved Indifference) Penal Law § 120.25 (Committed on or after Sept. 1, 1967) (Revised December 12, 2006 1 and June 5, 2012 2) The (specify) count is Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree.