Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] To better understand the difference, let’s look at three different examples. Example 1: An Indiana resident is at a Fourth of July celebration and decides to shoot their handgun into the air during a fireworks show.Distinction from Intentional Murder. According to Penal Law § 125.25 (2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.". …

RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT OF A CHILD UNDER 18. A person may violate G.L. c. 265, § 13L either (I.) by wanton or reckless conduct creating a substantial risk to a child or (II.) by wantonly and recklessly failing to take reasonable steps to alleviate such a risk.